After playback singing, Chief Minister’s wife Amruta moves in front of camera

After making her debut in playback singing, Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis’s wife Amruta Fadnavis moves in front of the camera, seen in a glamorous avatar.

Amruta Fadnavis, who used to work for Axis Bank in Nagpur, is making the most of her stay in Mumbai. And it seems she’s slowly getting enamored with Bollywood. After making her debut in Bollywood as a singer, she’s now seen in a music video.

The song shows Amruta Fadnavis seeking admission to an arts institute which is headed by Amitabh Bachchan. Amruta even gets to shake a leg with Amitabh Bachchan.


Debut as Bollywood Singer

Prakash Jha’s “Jai Gangaajal”, starring Priyanka Chopra, is being extensively promoted and we hope it turns out to be a crowd-puller at the box-office. The film has been making the right kind of noises and now we hear that a couple of songs in the movie has been sung by none other than Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis’ wife Amruta Fadnavis. With this, Amruta makes her debut as a singer in Bollywood.

Mrs Fadnavis was already recording a song for another movie when Prakash Jha heard her singing and felt that her voice suited the situation in his film (and its surely going to generate some buzz now). And that’s how Amruta Fadnavis for the opportunity to sing for the film.

Watch: Sab Dhan Maati song from Jai Gangaajal sung by Amruta Fadnavis

The music for “Jai Gangaajal” has been composed by Salim and Sulaiman and the song that Mrs Fadnavis has sung is a devotional song.

Amruta Fadnavis says she has not accepted any payment for this song or any of her other singing assignments.

So what was Maharashtra’s Chief Minister Mr. Devendra Fadnavis’s reaction to this?

“He was happy and liked the song, more so because Jai Gangaajal is a woman-centric film. So, it’s a good start,” said Mrs. Fadnavis.

Amruta Fadnavis used to be a banker by profession. However, after Devendra Fadnavis was elected as Chief Minister of Maharashtra, she quite her job as she had to relocate to Mumbai. Since then, Amruta has been actively pursuing professional singing as she’s a trained singer.

So, is getting a break in Bollywood easier for some? Maybe! But for all those struggling singers trying to get a break in Bollywood, its important that you stay focused and ‘Lage Raho’.

Amruta courts trouble for accepting ‘miracle’ gold chain from godman

Some time back, Amruta Fadnavis was in the news for accepting a gold chain from Guruvanand Swami, who produced the ornament out of thin air.

“As the Swami was an elderly person, I bowed down to him as per Indian customs. I also accepted the chain given to me. It was in Swami’s hand and not produced miraculously,” said Amruta.

When Amruta Became a ‘Common Man’

Amruta Fadnavis also received lot of applause for standing in the queue (like others) to renew her driving license, despite being CM’s wife.

Amruta visited the Regional Transport Office (RTO) in Nagpur, filled the application form, got herself a token number, and waited in the queue for her number, submitted all the documents, paid the requisite fees and got herself photographed by the web camera….all these without revealing her identity.

Amruta Fadnavis Bio

Maiden Name: Amruta Ranade
Birth Date: 12th April 1979